Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How we gather, use, disclose and manage a website visitor's data.

Visualisation of a football stadium at night in SciSports style used as background.

Last updated: 21 January 2021

SciSports (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.scisports.com website (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use and process your data in accordance with the GDPR in order to provide and improve the Website. Processing is necessary to perform the requested service to you and for the purposes of our legitimate interests as stated below. Furthermore by using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from Terms and Conditions

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Website to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) that can be used to contact you and provide you with the information you want from us, such as a newsletter. The information that is needed for this service may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Type of business

Usage Data / Cookies

We may also collect information how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

The content of this website can change regularly, due to changing regulations or an update of the website. We try our best to keep the site as up-to-date as possible. Please visit this website regularly so you are always up to date and you can change your cookies settings if you want.

We define the following types of cookies:

  • Functional cookies
  • Analytical cookies
  • Marketing cookies

Functional cookies

These cookies are necessary for a website to perform in an orderly manner. Functional cookies use your browser preference for instance. This way, you only need to set your preferences for your language or region once.

Cookie name: Purpose: Provider: Storage period:
rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid
reports on the use of their website.
Google Analytics Persistent
rc::b This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Google Analytics Session
rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Google Analytics Session
rc::d-# This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Google Analytics Persistent
initial_params Returning the concatenation of the initial parameters for
each layer
HomeRun Session
initial_referrer Referring URL at first arrival HomeRun Session

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us – the owner of the website – to analyse how the website is being used by its visitors. This way, we can continuously improve functionalities and content of the website. SciSports uses Google Analytics for this. To be fully GDPR compliant, we do not share any data with Google and we have a Data Processing Agreement with Google.

Cookie name: Purpose: Provider: Storage period:
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical
data on how the visitor uses the website.
Google Analytics 1 day
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical
data on how the visitor uses the website.
Google Analytics 2 years
_gat_UA-73548858-1 Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Google Analytics 1 day
_gat_UA-53906462-1 Used by Homerun to throttle request rate Homerun 2 years
_gat_clientTracker0 Used as a page tracker Homerun 1 hour
ac_enable_tracking Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website. Active Campaign 29 days

Marketing cookies

Cookies or any other form of local storage required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

Cookie name: Purpose: Provider: Storage period:
lang Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded
“Follow us” panel.
LinkedIn Session
lidc Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking
the use of embedded services.
LinkedIn 1 day
lissc Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking
the use of embedded services.
LinkedIn 1 year
NID Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. Google 6 months

Delete cookies

You can always revoke the permission granted to SciSports for the Cookies. This can be done by changing the settings of your browser.

Google Chrome Mozilla FireFox Internet Explorer Safari safari

 

Control of cookies

Users have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. Users can exercise their cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided in the cookie table above.

Users can set or amend the web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If opted to reject cookies, users may still use our Websites and/or App and/or platform though their access to some functionality and areas may be restricted. As the means by which users can refuse cookies through their web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, please visit your browser’s help menu for more information.
In addition, most advertising networks offer a way to opt out of targeted advertising.

Use of Data

SciSports uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website
  • To monitor the usage of the Website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Protection Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Netherlands and process it there.

SciSports will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

SciSports may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of SciSports
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website (“Service Providers”), to provide the Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website.

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page. We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of our website. Concerning the processing of data with Google Analytics we:- have a contract with Google;
    – have ‘masked’ the final octet of your IP-adress;
    – turned of (the option to) share data with Google;
    – do not use other Google services with Google Analytics.

Sub-processors

We may use third-party Service Providers to serve you with information you’ve accepted via our Website or one of our Products.

  • Gravity Forms. Our forms are created by the WordPress plugin “Gravity Forms” (by Rocketgenius Inc.). When submitting a form, the data you submit, will be saved in the website’s (WordPress) database. So it’s possible that we save some personal data. Next to the forms you fill in, we’ll also save the IP-address of the user submitting the form. We do this to prevent SPAMmers from abusing our forms. In no-way this data is shared with RocketGenius.Every form you submit will also be sent to ActiveCampaign. When you accept cookies and submit a form, we will also install a cookie to identify you the next time you visit the website, so we can show you more relevant content.
    You can find the privacy policy from Gravity Forms here.
  • Hubspot. Hubspot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover different aspects of our online marketing. This includes, among others: Email marketing, reporting and contact management (e.g., user segmentation & CRM). Our registration service enables visitors to our website to find out more about our company, to download contents and to provide their contact information, together with further demographic information. This information, together with the contents of our website are stored on the servers of our software partner HubSpot. We can use it to make contact with visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are interesting for them. All information collected by us is subject to this data privacy policy. We use all information collected exclusively for optimizing our marketing measures.
    More information about the Privacy Policy of Hubspot can be found here.
  • Intercom. Intercom Company uses the live messaging service provided by Intercom R&D Unlimited Company (“Intercom”), 55 2nd St, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA to provide you live chat on the application. Intercom uses cookies and collect information to allow you to chat with our consultants across multiple pages when using our product(s).
    For more information on your rights and on how Intercom is processing data please see Intercom’s Privacy Policy here.
  • Homerun. Our job applications are created in the Homerun-environment. Homerun helps organizations in organizing hiring, reviewing candidates and treating candidates well. Through Homerun’s application forms, we ask for the following data: first- and last name, email address, date of birth, place of residence, phone number, education, experience and resume. This information is required in order to apply. Your address, country of residence, social media links and a personal picture is optional information. When applying, you’re asked to authorize Homerun and us to store your information up to 12 months after sending in your application. After that period, the information is deleted unless you authorize us to keep the information for a longer period.
    More information about the Privacy Policy of Homerun can be found here.
  • LinkedIn. The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we have added to our website to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about our website visitors. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about people interacting with our LinkedIn-page. The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).
    More information about the Privacy Policy of LinkedIn can be found here.

Period of storage

All collected data is stored for 38 months.

Rights

You have to right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing as well as the right to data portability. Furthermore you have the right to object to processing and/or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Links To Other Site

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “last updated sentence” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

SciSports B.V.

M.H. Tromplaan 3d

7511 JJ Enschede

The Netherlands

DOWNLOAD PRIVACY POLICY AS PDF