Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How we gather, use, disclose and manage a website visitor's data.

Visualisation of a football stadium in SciSports style used as background.

Last updated: 30 October 2018

SciSports (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.scisports.com website (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use and process your data in accordance with the GDPR in order to provide and improve the Website. Processing is necessary to perform the requested service to you and for the purposes of our legitimate interests as stated below. Furthermore by using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from Terms and Conditions

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Website to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) that can be used to contact you and provide you with the information you want from us, such as a newsletter. The information that is needed for this service may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full name
  • (Business) E-mail
  • Function
  • Club/company

Usage Data / Coookies

We may also collect information how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Website.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Find out more about the use of cookies on Cookie Central

Use of Data

SciSports uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website
  • To monitor the usage of the Website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Protection Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Netherlands and process it there.

SciSports will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

SciSports may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of SciSports
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website (“Service Providers”), to provide the Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website.

  • Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page. We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of our website. Concerning the processing of data with Google Analytics we:
    – have a contract with Google;
    – have ‘masked’ the final octet of your IP-adress;
    – turned of (the option to) share data with Google;
    – do not use other Google services with Google Analytics.

Period of storage

All collected data is stored for 38 months.

Rights

You have to right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing as well as the right to data portability. Furthermore you have the right to object to processing and/or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Links To Other Site

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “last updated sentence” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

SciSports Holding B.V.

Hengelosestraat 500

7521 AN Enschede

The Netherlands